K-1 fiance visa embassy embassy interview requirements checklist

K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist

Checklist For K-1 Fiance Visa Interview Requirements

K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist

Why Do We Provide An Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist

Checklist of what to bring to the embasst for your k-1 fiance visa interview experience US Embassy Manila.Today, we provide a K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist.

In summary, this checklist is only a guide to help you prepare early on for your  embassy interview.

Why do we provide this checklist? Doesn’t the embassy provide a checklist of requirements as part of Packets 3 and 4? Also, isn’t the information available on the US embassy website for your country?

Yes, each embassy typically provides a checklist of requirements as part of packets 3 and 4. However, many people either do not get the checklist or the checklist arrives very late.

Overall, people want to prepare ahead of time for the interview. In fact, as soon as you get your USCIS NOA2, you should start to prepare items for your interview.

Therefore, we provide our K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist below.

Please remember, each embassy has its own specific requirements. Therefore, only use our K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist as an initial guide. Then, when you get packet 3 and 4 from the embassy, confirm all information specifically for your embassy. Alternatively, search your US embassy website for a checklist.

In addition, if you are from the Philippines, we have a more detailed blog post, K1 Fiance Visa Philippine Embassy Interview Checklist.



 

K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist Summary

Bring all the document requirements your K-1 Fiance Visa interview. For this purpose, it facilitates same-day interview approval. In fact, you risk significant delays by failing to bring all documentary requirements to your interview.

On the other hand, you should reschedule your visa interview appointment if you do not have all the document requirements. For this purpose, reschedule in the US Travel Documents website for the US Embassy in your country. Alternatively, some embassies allow you to reschedule by phone. Therefore, check your options on the embassy website.

Our K1 Fiance Visa Philippine Embassy Interview Checklist includes the following documents:

  • K-1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist

    • US Embassy Appointment Confirmation
    • Non-Immigrant Visa Application (DS-160) Confirmation Page
    • Foreign Passport
    • Four 2″ x 2″ Passport Photos
    • Medical Report Envelope
    • Police Clearance From Your Country and Other Countries, if Required.
    • Visa Application Deposit Receipt
    • Birth Certificate
    • Proof of Relationship
    • Affidavit of Support (I-134)
    • Financial Documents
    • Military Records, if Applicable
    • Criminal Records, if Applicable
    • Other Embassy Specific Requirements
    • Translations, if Applicable

Get a free translation quote in 5 minutes

K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist Item Details

Below are more details on the K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Requirements Interview Checklist Items.

US Embassy Appointment Confirmation

K-1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Confirmation emailFor this purpose, print out your US Embassy appointment confirmation page. Then, make sure you bring it to the embassy interview.

The embassy interview scheduling method is embassy specific. In addition, the embassy interview confirmation page arrival method is also embassy specific.

Therefore, look at the US Travel Documents website for your country to determine the method of scheduling the embassy interview appointment and arrival of the confirmation page.

Moreover, other steps before making your embassy interview appointment include receiving your NVC case number, completing the DS-160, and paying the visa fee. For more information on these steps, you receive a packet 3 letter or email explaining these steps.

Non-Immigrant Visa Application (DS-160) Confirmation Page

After completing your DS-160, you get a confirmation page by email. This email will specifically have a bar code at the bottom. As soon as you get this email, print it out and save it for the interview.

Furthermore, do not forget to bring the DS-160 confirmation page to the interview.

Foreign Passport

Bring to the embassy interview, your foreign passport.

With regards to your foreign passport, it must be valid.

In order to be valid, the passport expiration date must be beyond six (6) months.

Four 2″ x 2″ Passport Photos

2" x 2" passport style photos for Adjustment of StatusRegarding 2″ x 2″ passport photos, bring at least three (3) recent photographs in color.

As for the photographs, it is only a requirement to bring them of the beneficiary.

For information on photo requirements, see the US Department of State, Photo Requirements web page.

Medical Report Envelope

SLEC medical report envelope.Remember, you must complete your visa medical appointment before you attend your embassy interview.

Firstly, determine which doctors in your country have authorization to perform a medical examination for U.S. immigration purposes. The information shown by U.S. Embassy and Consulate provides the authorized physician(s) contact information for you to schedule your medical examination appointment, as well as instructions related to the required medical examination.

  1. Select the first three letters of your case number from the following dropdown list (the three letters are an abbreviation for the Embassy/Consulate where you will be interviewed).
  2. Then click Medical Examination for complete information about the medical examination.

Please visit List of U.S. Embassies and Consulates to review Embassy/Consulate information about the medical examination.

  1. Contact one of the designated physicians to arrange your medical exam. Explain that the examination is for an immigrant visa application and give the physician the date of the interview appointment. The physician will tell you the cost of the examination and tests.
  2. Obtain the following records and bring them to your medical examination:
    • Your vaccination immunization records
    • Any prior chest x-rays
    • Copies of your medical history records
    • Your passport, identity card, laissez-passer, or travel document
  3. Attend your medical examination on the date and time you scheduled.

To answer common questions about the medical examination click Medical Examination Frequently Asked Questions.

As a result of completing the medical, you are given a sealed medical report envelope. After getting this report envelope keep it safe. Moreover, do not open it. In fact, only the embassy can open it.

However, some embassies forward the report directly to the embassy.

Then, hand carry the medical report envelope to your embassy interview.

Police Clearances From Your and Other Countries, if Required.

Provide a police clearance from your country if you are 16 years of age or older.

In addition, you may also have a requirement to submit police clearances from other countries.

For this purpose, it is a requirement to submit a police clearance from your and other countries using the following criteria:

  • Any other country if you are 16 years of age or older at any time that you live there more than 12 months.
  • Any country of any arrest for any reason at any age.

For more information on foreign police reports, see our blog post Police Clearance Certificate US Visa Application.

In addition police certificate information specifically on certain countries is available on the Department of State Reciprocity Page. Again, see our blog post above for insights on how to use the DOS reciprocity page.

By the way, the embassy waives the requirement for a police clearance from certain countries. For instance, these are countries that require you to be physically present inside the country to get the police clearance.

Visa Application Deposit Receipt

The application fee for a K1 or K2 nonimmigrant visa is US $265. Each embassy has a separate way of paying this fee. For this purpose, go to the US Travel Documents Websitein order to determine how to pay your fee for your embassy.

All K visa applicants must present a U.S. visa application deposit slip to pay the K visa fee.

Birth Certificate

Provide a copy of your birth certificate.

Proof of Relationship

Bring documents that further establish your relationship with the petitioner. For example, bring personal photographs with the petitioner taken over a period of time. In addition, bring personal correspondence.

For this purpose bring a photo album and chat logs.

Affidavit of Support (I-134)

The U.S. sponsors complete Form I-134. This is to specifically show the U.S. government that the person can and is willing to support a non-U.S. citizen financially during that person’s temporary stay in the United States.

Furthermore, it is not a requirement to provide an original I-134. In fact, a scan copy is acceptable. However, the form must be signed and dated.

This form is available for free download on the I-134 Affidavit of Support page of the USCIS website.

The sponsor must qualify based on a minimum income to sponsor the applicant(s). For a fiance visa, the sponsor must meet at least 100% of the HHS Poverty Guidelines for their household size. This is determined by using the I-864P, HHS Poverty Guidelines for Affidavit of Support.

For more information, see our blog post, Minimum Income Requirement- K-1 Fiance(e) Visa and CR-1 Spousal Visa.

Financial Documents

Applicants must provide evidence that they will not become public charge in the U.S. You may visit the Department of State website for the proper financial documents.

In addition, we provide detailed information on financial documents in our K-1 Fiance Visa Embassy Phase page.

Military Records, if Applicable

Applicants who served in the military or police should present certified copies of their military or police service records.

Criminal Records, if Applicable

If you have any arrests or law enforcement officer detainations, you have a requirement to submit information and documents concerning. If this is the case, it is a good idea to hire a qualified lawyer when preparing all the documents.

Translations to English

If any of the documents are not in English, it is a requirement to have them translated into English. Also, submit the original document in the foreign language, plus the English translation.

A formal statement in which a translator shows that they have accurately translated a foreign-language document into English. Any foreign language document must be accompanied by a full English translation that the translator has certified as complete and correct, and by the translator’s certification that they are competent to translate the foreign language into English.
Get a free translation quote in 5 minutes

Disclaimer

While all attempts are made to present correct information in this K1 Fiance Visa Embassy Interview Requirements Checklist post, it may not be appropriate for your specific circumstances. Also, information may become outdated.

This checklist is intended as a preliminary preparation tool. Therefore, confirm your items to bring to the embassy in the embassy Packet 4 letter.

LoveVisaLife does not provide legal advice and nothing contained herein shall be construed as legal advice. We are only providing examples and educational information. The full contents of LoveVisaLife.com is for informational purposes only. This includes text, comments, graphics, images, videos and other content contained on this site. For this reason, if you need legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Accordingly, we do not  intend for the contents to be a substitute for professional legal advice.