Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase

US Embassy Russia which is an embassy that does direct consular filing USCIS Phase as USCIS has a field office there.

Understanding Direct Consular Filing

USCIS Phase

Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase Summary

US embassy for filing direct consular filing USCIS phase.As we mentioned in our Direct Consular Filing (DCF) Summary Page, U.S. Citizens that live overseas in a direct consular filing country have the right to file the I-130 for a foreign spouse, child or parent at the US Consulate or USCIS Field Office governing their foreign country of residence. With regards to this, the U.S. citizen typically must reside abroad in the direct consular filing country for a period of at least 6 months or longer prior to submitting the I-130 petition(s).

Also, DCF is only done at US embassies abroad where US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has an internation field office in the embassy. With regard to direct consular filing countries, see the USCIS list of International Field Offices. Therefore, direct consular filing is only done in these countries on the list.

To start the Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase application process of a US Spouse Visa, you first submit an I-130 Petition for Alien Spouse to the US Embassy abroad. In particular, it goes to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) field office at the embassy.

For this purpose, this page outlines the process with advice on how to submit your DCF USCIS Phase IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa application petition to the embassy for your spouse. Also, this section outlines the process of the IR-2/CR-2 Visa USCIS Phase for any unmarried children under the age of 21 of the spouse that are not a blood relative of the US citizen petitioner.

The IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa DCF USCIS Phase process includes:

  1. Gathering Documents
  2. Completing Forms
  3. Assembling the Petition Package
  4. Submitting Petition to the US Embassy and Paying Fee
  5. USCIS Embassy Field Office Processing

Remember, do not buy your plane tickets until you have your visa in hand. However, you are getting close so download the skyscanner App for iOS to track the best prices day by day. Downloading this app actually helps our site continue to provide great free information and articles.



Gathering Documents

Proof of Living Abroad

An ACR card is one of the Philippine Visa requirements. or DCF PhilippinesSpecifically, the U.S. citizen must show proof of their living status in the DCF country for at least 6 months or more when filing Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase.

For example, acceptable methods of proof of living abroad in the DCF country for the DCF USCIS Phase include combinations of the following:

  • Tourist Visa extensions in U.S. Passport
  • Permanent Resident Visa
  • Retirement Resident ID Card
  • Home or condo mortgage, lease or rental agreement
  • Apartment rental agreement
  • Foreign country driver’s license

The U.S. citizen really needs to show evidence that they truly live in the DCF country currently and previously for 6 months or more. Conversely,  just traveling abroad as a tourist does not qualify for Direct Consular Filing.

Documents for the I-130 Petition Package

A folder cotaining gathered documentsGather together and prepare the following supporting documentation to be submitted with your petition at the Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase :

USCIS Filing Fee

Pay the USCIS Filing Fee of $535 (as of December 2016) due at the embassy when you submit your I-130 package. The fee is paid at the U.S. Embassy cashier. For this purpose, check the embassy website for the types of payments that the embassy accepts.

Proof of US Citizenship

Submit a copy of the Petitioner’s (U.S. Citizen’s) birth certificate (front and back) or a copy of all pages of the US Citizen’s passport issued with a validity of at least 5 years or a copy of the US Citizen’s naturalization certificate (front and back). These are specifically to establish proof of citizenship.Birth Certificate as part of the spouse visa application assembling.

Prior Marriage Terminations

Submit proof of legal termination of all prior marriages for both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary, if applicable. For example, copy of divorce decree, annulment or death certificate are all acceptable.Legal termination of marriage, divore decree

Passport Type Photographs

Obtain two passport type photographs (see photo specifications)of the petitioner (U.S. Citizen) and the beneficiaries (Spouse and children, if applicable). Next, write the full name of the person on the back of each photo.  Finally, place the photos in a zip lock bag and include in the submission package.

Marriage Certificate

Bring the original and a copy of your marriage certificate.Marriage certificate as part of a IR-1 CR-1 spouse visa application assembling

Evidence of Boni Fide Marriage

A copy of our third party affidavit of bona fide marriage by Lea's father

Third Part Affidavit of Bona Fide Marriage by Lea’s Father.

Submit other required evidence verifying a Bona Fide marriage. Specifically, see the I-130 Instructions to determine what pertains to you. For example, should submit one or more of the following types of documentation that prove you have a bona fide marriage including: 

  1. Documentation showing joint ownership of property. 
  2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together.
  3. Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources.
  4. Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together. In addition, bring the child or children’s CRBA and passport. See our blog post, “CRBA, US Passport and Dual Citizenship“. 
  5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit, and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage.  See our blog post “Third Party Affidavit Affirming Bona Fide Marriage Example for USCIS I-130 Petition for Alien Spouse, IR-1 and CR-1 Spouse Visa“. 
  6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union. If none of the additional items listed pertain to you, include a second evidence like a certified statement from a relative stating that they were at your wedding and have seen you living as a married couple. See our blog post “Prove Bona Fide Marriage- Other Relevant Documents for USCIS I-130 Petition for Alien Spouse, IR-1 and CR-1 Spouse Visa“.

Photographs

Include 9-12 photographs of you with your spouse. Don’t send in a photo album.  On the other hand, a photo album is a perfect thing for the embassy interview. For example, the best way is to use a blank sheet of paper and tape 3 photos per page.  In addition, below each photo, name each person in the photo, the place and date.  Also, include photos of you and your spouse with some of your fiance(e)’s family as a bonus.

 

Photographs proving in-sperson meeting for I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance.

Complete Forms

Clip board and paper with checkmarks on forms needed Clip board and paper with check marks on forms needed for K-1 Fiance(e) Visa USCIS Phase and IR-1/CR-1 Spousal Visa USCIS Phase.

Make a check list so that you don’t miss anything require

The following forms need to be completed as part of the IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase:

  1. Form I-130, Petition for Alien Spouse: The I-130, Petition for Alien Spouse needs to be completed. Also, a separate I-130 needs to be completed for any children of the Beneficiary if you are intending an IR-2/CR-2 Visa for them. The petitioner (U.S. citizen) signs this form.
  2. Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary: Specifically, this form is for supplemental information about the beneficiary spouse. Your beneficiary spouse must sign this form.
  3. G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance-(optional)- Specifically, this form is for the Petitioner or applicant in order to receive an electronic notifications from the embassy. Also, a separate G-1145 should to be completed for any children of the Beneficiary if you are intending an IR-2/CR-2 Visa for them.

Always check the USCIS site and get your forms from there so that you know that they are the most current.

Completing Forms

The forms are downloaded using the links above, printed out on a computer printer and filled in. Fill them out with a pen in black ink if your hand writing is neat and legible. On the contrary, if your handwriting is not neat or legible, fill them out electronically using PDF writing type software.

Amazon has several free PDF editor software available:



Read and following the USCIS instructions for each of the forms for use in the Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase:

  1. I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  2. G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

Always check the USCIS site and get your instructions from there so that you know that they are the most current.

Visa Consultant

If this process seems too difficult for you, we recommend that you use a visa/immigration consultant for your IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase application. For this purpose, we recommend using Rapid Visa.

A picture of us at the Rapid Visa office in Manila after Lea Passed her Spousal Visa Interview.

Lea, our son and I at Rapid Visa‘s office in Manila after Lea passed her Spousal Visa interview.

If you are able to do the application on your own and our site has been a great help to you, please consider donating to our site using the donate feature in the upper right. To this end, this helps us provide valuable content to you and others.

FeeFees Paid Stamp

The fee for the IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase is the USCIS Filing Fee of $535 (as of December 2016).  The fee is due at the US Embassy cashier window when you go to the US embassy to submit the package.

Assembly

See our blog post “IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa Application Assembling Tips- I-130, Petition for Alien Spouse“. However, we do not show the proof of living abroad in this post. For this purpose, just add this proof.

If doing yourself, see USCIS’ “General Tips on Assembling Applications for Mailing“.

If using a visa/immigration consultant, they can assist you in assembling your IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa DCF Philippines USCIS Phase supporting documentation. For this purpose, we recommend using Rapid Visa for your IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase.

Assemble all of the forms and the supporting documents into one package with a fastener or large binder clip. Hence, this is your Petition for IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa. For example, follow this tips below:

  • Do not use binders or folders that cannot be easily disassembled. Use file folders with top fasteners.
  • Use ACCO fasteners or binder clips to hold together thick or bulky applications or petitions. Two-hole punching the top of the material for easy placement in the file is appreciated.
  • The use of tabs assist in locating items listed as attachments. The tabs should be placed on the bottom and not the side for ease in filing.
Avoid using heavy-duty staples; instead use ACCO fasteners or heavy clips. We like using the heavy clips versus the ACCO fasteners as the clips can grasp the check to USCIS and passport photographs.

Very Important: Make a copy of everything that you have assembled.

If our site has been a great help to you, please consider donating to our site using the donate feature in the upper right. In summary, this helps us provide valuable content to you and others.


US Embassy DCF Philippines USCIS Phase Package Submittal

The I-130 Spouse Visa DCF Philippines USCIS Phase petition package specifically needs to be submitted to the US Embassy in Manila, Philippines.

The submission to the embassy may either be by mail, courier or in person. Check the USCIS international office to see if you require an appointment or if walk-ins are allowed.

It is important to realize that in person submission is typically the best way. To explain, the consular officers at the embassy are usually very helpful in looking over your submittal. In other words, the consular officers usually let you know if your package has everything that you need. On the other hand, if you mail in the package, you miss this help.

One way to submit the package at the embassy is to make an online appointment.   Accordingly, bring a printout of your online appointment letter and a government-issued photo ID with you to the appointment.

US Embassy DCF USCIS Phase Processing

Processing Time Frame

The IR-1 CR-1 Spouse Visa by Direct Consular Filing USCIS Phase is very quick compared to the stateside filing. Normally, the average DCF USCIS Phase processing time is 1 to 2 months. On the other hand the USCIS processing time stateside is typically between 5 – 8 months.

For the purpose of checking the current DCF USCIS Phase processing time, go to the USCIS Processing Time Information for International Operations Offices web page. To begin with, select “Your Country” from the drop down menu. Afterwards, click on the “International Processing Time” box. As a result, the current DCF USCIS Phase processing time is shown.

What to Do Now- Prepare for DCF Embassy Phase

The next phase (DCF Embassy Phase) also goes fast. However, there is a lot you need to do to prepare for this phase.  If you want to shorten your overall time frame, the best thing to do while waiting on DCF USCIS Phase approval is to gather and prepare your supporting documents for the DCF Embassy Phase.

For this purpose, we recommend that you start to prepare your supporting documents for the DCF Embassy Phase now by gathering the following supporting documents:

  • Have your spouse write down the addresses that he or she has lived at, schooling information, and previous work history in preparation for completing the DS-260 (On-line Immigrant Visa Application) online. See our blog post on the DS-260, On-line Immigrant Visa Application.
  • Obtain a foreign Passport for your Spouse, if he or she does not already have one. Also, get a new one if it is expired or about to be expired.
  • Get four more 2″ x 2″ passport type photographs of your spouse. These are requirements for the medical exam and the embassy interview.
  • Fill out an application and obtain your spouse’s home country police report).
  • Apply for and obtain any other country police reports if your spouse has lived in another country abroad for more than 6 months.
  • Check to if you meet the minimum income requirement. See our blog post on the Minimum Income Requirement.
  • Complete your Affidavit of Support. See the DCF Embassy Phase page for more information.
  • Gather your financial back-up information. Also, see the DCF Embassy Phase page for more information.

DCF USCIS Phase Approval, RFE or Denial

If your petition is approved, USCIS issues an approval notice by email.

Approval notice of I-130 by USCIS US Embassy Manila for a US Spouse Visa bu DCF Philippines USCIS Phase.

If USCIS US Embassy deems that it requires more information to approve your application, it sends the Petitioner a Notice of Additional Processing Requirements. consequently, they list the items that are outstanding.

Notice of Additional Processing Requirements from USCIS US Embassy Manila for a spouse visa by DCF Philippines USCIS Phase.

 

Subsequently, if your additional information satisfies USCIS US Embassy, then they send you an approval notice like above.

Afterwards, US Embassy sends you an email with your case number. The case number specifically starts with the embassy three letters followed by 10 numbers. This case number is your “ticket to start the DCF Embassy Phase.

In addition, US Embassy sends you an email about how to start and prepare for the embassy phase.

The email gives information and explains how to do the following:

  • Complete DS-260 online
  • Schedule your US Embassy Interview
  • Select your courier option
  • Find the interview preparation instructions an Immigrant Visa US Embassy interview on the embassy website.

 

If USCIS denies your petition, it sends you a denial letter. In addition, they state the reasons why and explain your options for appeal.