NVC Phase for K-1 (Fiance) Visa

Statue of Liberty with New York City in the background and the Title K-1 Fiance(e) Visa NVC Phase

K-1 Fiance(e) Visa NVC Phase Summary 

Department of State CEAS Web SiteFinally, you are now at the K-1 Fiance(e) Visa NVC Phase. Congratulations. You made it to the Department of State, National Visa Center (NVC).

Without doubt, things are going to go fast now in the K-1 Fiance(e) Visa NVC Phase.

We hope you took our advice and started to prepare for the embassy stage because you will be there in a few weeks. Now, are you ready?

The K-1 Fiance(e) Visa NVC Phase is very simple compared to the IR-1/CR-1 Spousal Visa Phase. Basically, NVC receives your approved I-129F petition from USCIS, gives you a case number, and then sends it on to the U.S. Embassy in the country of your foreign fiance(e) for processing of the Visa.

Two weeks after you receive your NOA2 from USCIS, you call NVC to see if they have received your approved I-129F. NVC is located Portsmouth, New Hampshire and their telephone number is (603) 334-0700.

First, get your case number from the operator. Specifically, the case number will consist of three letters and by ten numbers. To clarify, the three letters consist of the abbreviation for the foreign embassy. Likewise, the numbers consist of the year and then number of visa.

Sign up here for the U.S. Department of State, Consular Electronic Application Center  (CEAC), Visa Status Check.  For this purpose, identify and track your case with CEAS. First, enter your visa case number. As a result, your case status is shown.

About 1-4 weeks after NVC receives your approved I-129F, USCIS sends your case to the U.S. Embassy for your foreign fiance(e)’s country.

NVC mails the Petitioner a letter when it sends the case to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. As a results, when the embassy receives your case, the CEAC Visa Status Check says “Ready”.

NVC Letter

The NVC will mail you a letter when it sends your fiancé(e) case to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Once you receive this letter, inform your fiancé(e) to take the below-listed actions to apply for a K-1 visa and prepare for the interview.

Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants may apply for K-2 visas. Separate applications must be submitted for each K visa applicant, and each K visa applicant must pay the visa application fee.

Required Documentation

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

  • Completed Form DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see our K-1 Embassy Phase Page)
  • Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested). See our Blog Post “Minimum Income Requirements“.
  • Two (2) 2×2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)
  • Payment of fees, as explained in our K-1 Embassy Phase Page

Note: The consular officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine. Documents in foreign languages, other than the language of the country in which the application takes place, should be translated. Applicants should take to the visa interview clear, legible photocopies of civil documents and translations, such as birth and divorce certificates. Original documents and translations will be returned.

Complete Non-Immigrant Visa Application

Woman filing out NVC Form DS-260 on-line on a laptop computerOnce you receive the letter, the online Visa application needs to be completed and submitted online.

  • Complete Form DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application.

The Fiance(e) (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to the interview. Eligible children (unmarried younger than 21) of K-1 visa applicants may apply for K-2 visas. Separate applications must be submitted for each K visa applicant, and each K visa applicant must pay the visa application fee.

After completing the application on-line, print and keep the bar code page. Bring the bar code page to your interview.

Payment of the non-immigrant visa application fee ($265) is required. How you pay the non-immigrant visa application fee depends the U.S. Embassy that you are assigned to. Review the country-specific instructions on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website on how to pay the fee.

 Embassy Interview

Now, it is time to gather all the documents that you need and prepare for the embassy interview. However, it is actually better to start gathering the documents that you need ahead of time.  In addition, for detailed information, see the Embassy Phase K-1 section of our website for the embassy interview. In the meantime, click on the Next Step below.
Go to the Next Step- Embassy Phase K-1

loading...