US Spouse Visa DCF Philippines General Info

Wedding picture of an US Citizen and Filipina before they apply for a US Spouse Visa by DCF Philippines.

DCF Philippines for US Spouse Visa

US Embassy Manila where you apply for US Spouse Visa by DCF Philippines or have a spouse visa interview or fiance visa interview.What is “DCF Philippines” for obtaining a US Spouse Visa for your Filipino wife or husband?

Firstly, a Direct Consular Filing (DCF) is the name for filing an I-130, Petition for Alien Spouse directly through an embassy or consulate overseas. Thus, the processing is overseas rather than by the normal route. In contrast, the normal route is through one of USCIS’ stateside service centers.

Therefore, “DCF Philippines” means filing for a spouse visa in the Philippines through the U.S. Embassy in Manila.

While not everyone qualifies to do so, this process significantly expedites the process for those that do qualify. In fact, it speeds up the time in which a beneficiary can enter the United States and become a Green Card Holder (US Permanent Resident).

Qualifications For DCF Philippines

U.S. Citizen Residing in Philippines

U.S. Citizens that live overseas have the right to file the I-130 for a foreign spouse, child or parent at the US Consulate or USCIS Field Office governing their foreign country of residence. With regards to this, the U.S. citizen typically must reside in the Philippines a period of at least 6 months or longer prior to submitting the I-130 petition(s).

Regarding residing in the Philippines for 6 months or more, see our previous blog post, “Philippine Visa Requirements- Extend Beyond 30 Days“.

An ACR card is one of the Philippine Visa requirements. or DCF PhilippinesSpecifically, the U.S. citizen must show proof of their living status in the Philippines for at least 6 months or more. For example, acceptable methods of proof include combinations of the following:

  • Tourist Visa extensions in U.S. Passport
  • Balik Bayan stamp and/or extension
  • 13A Permanent Resident Visa
  • Retirement Resident Visa and ID Card
  • ACR I-Card
  • Home or condo mortgage, lease or rental agreement
  • Apartment rental agreement
  • Philippines driver’s license

The U.S. citizen really needs to show evidence that they truly live in the Philippines currently and previously for 6 months or more. Conversely,  just traveling around the Philippines as a tourist does not qualify for DCF Philippines.

Some people think that you must only have a 13A permanent Resident Visa to apply DCF Philippines for a U.S. Spousal Visa. However, that is not true. In fact most Ex Pats in the Philippines, including married U.S. citizens, still use tourist visa extensions to stay there. U.S. citizens living in the Philippines have done DCF Philippines for a Spouse Visa when using tourist visa extensions, Balik Bayan Stamp, 13A visa and retirement visas.

Others that Qualify

In addition, U.S. citizens living in the Philippines may petition for a I-130 if:

  • There is an emergency case , such as life and death of health and safety.
  • The case is in the national interest.
  • Spouses of U.S. citizen members of the U.S. armed forces who are (or will be) deployed

In fact, for these type of cases, the residency requirement goes away.

For example, cases of family emergencies include medical reasons or other reasons.

In addition, examples of national interest include facilitating the travel of United States military and other USG direct hire employees assigned overseas.

Advantages and Disadvantages of US Spouse Visa By DCF Philippines

Advantages

Advantages of filing US Spouse Visa by DCF PhilippinesFor those that qualify, there are several advantages of applying for a US Spouse Visa by DCF Philippines. For example, these advantages include:

  • In the first place, the biggest advantage is the much faster time frame to obtain the visa than stateside filing. For instance, a US Spouse Visa by DCF Philippines takes about 3 – 4 months currently. In contrast, stateside filing of a US Spouse Visa takes about 8 – 12 months currently.
  • Secondly, the total US government fees to do a US Spouse visa by DCF Philippines is less than doing the visa stateside. In fact, it is $320 less expensive. To explain, a stateside filer must pay the Affidavit of Support Fee of $320 during the National Visa Center (NVC) phase. Different from stateside filing, a person filing DCF Philippines does not go through NVC. The Affidavit of Support fee is specifically only due if NVC reviews the Affidavit of support form. Hence, you save $325 by filing DCF Philippines.
  • Thirdly, when filing the I-130 visa package in person at the US Embassy in Manila, the consuls are very helpful in pre-reviewing your package right there with you. For example, they make sure that you have all the forms and supporting documentation. In addition, they look over your forms for any mistakes. As a result, you can change things if you find a mistake. On the other hand, with stateside filing, there are no consuls doing a pre-review of your package when mailing in to the USCIS lockbox.

Disadvantages and Challenges

Tere are many challenges for an expat to obtain a spouse visa for their husband or wife by DCF Philippines.On the negative side, there are several disadvantages or challenges of applying for a US Spouse Visa by DCF Philippines. For example, these disadvantages or challenges include:

    • Firstly, the biggest disadvantage or challenge is that many expats living in the Philippines have a hard time meeting the minimum income requirement on their own. For this purpose, see our blog post on the Minimum Income Requirement for a U.S. Spouse Visa. Nevertheless, you may use a co-sponsor or assets instead to meet the minimum income requirement. Even so, it makes the application process a little more difficult to do.
    • Secondly, many expats living in the Philippines have difficulty proving domicile in the United States. Whenever a petitioner is filing to obtain a spouse visa for a benificiary, they must specifically prove a domicile in the Unuted States. In fact this is a challenge for some people who have completed uprooted and moved to the Philippines. However, there are ways to prove domicile. For this purpose, we discuss these ways further as part of our DCF Philippines Embassy Phase page.
    • Thirdly, the  U.S. citizen must show proof of their living status in the Philippines for at least 6 months or more. The US citizen must be careful not to leave the Philippines for either a visit or a visa run within six months of applyig for a Spouse Visa DCF Philippines.

US Spouse Visa Information

My green card wife who needs immigrant health insurance.The IR-1 or CR-1 Spousal Visa is an immigrant type visa. The spousal visa is for a foreign citizen (beneficiary) that is a spouse of a U.S. Citizen (Petitioner). The purpose of the spousal visa is to allow the foreign citizen entry into the United States to live and stay with his or her U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse. The IR and CR visas come with a permanent residency card (green card), unlike the K visas.

The IR-1 (Immediate Relative) type of spousal visa is for a couple that has been married for two years or longer.  The IR-1 visa entitles the foreign spouse to receive a green card within the United States for a period of ten years. Then, renew the green card within ninety days before the ten-year period is up.

The CR-1 (Conditional Relative) type of spousal visa is for a couple that has been married for two years or less. The CR-1 visa entitles the foreign spouse to receive a conditional green card within the United States for a period of two years. Ninety days before the conditional green card expires, the foreign spouse can, through an adjustment of status process, apply to remove conditions and he or she will be issued a new ten-year regular green card.

US Spouse Visa Requirements

U.S. CR-1 VisaThe following are requirements of the IR-1 or CR-1 Spousal Visa:

      1. The IR-1/CR-1 spousal visa is specifically intended for use by U.S. citizens who are petitioning their foreign national spouse for immigration.
      2. The petitioning husband or wife must be a U.S. citizen and the beneficiary must be their spouse.
      3. The marriage between the U.S. citizen and foreign national spouse must specifically be valid in the country or jurisdiction where they married.
      4. Just living together does not qualify a marriage for immigration.
      5. Common-law spouses may qualify as spouses for immigration purposes depending on the laws of the country where the common-law marriage occurs.
      6. In cases of polygamy, only the first spouse may qualify as a spouse for immigration.
      7. There is no minimum age for the to file a petition for a spouse. However, the petitioner must be at least 18 years of age. In addition, the petitioner must have a residence (domicile) in the U.S. before they can sign the Affidavit of Support form.
      8. The petitioner must maintain a principal residence (domicile) in the United States.  By the same token, list in the application where you plan to live for the foreseeable future. In fact, living in the United States is required for a U.S. sponsor to file the Affidavit of Support, with few exceptions.
      9. The U.S. government does not discriminate against a petition of couple with same-sex marriage.
      10. The U.S. government does not discriminate based on religion.


Children

Children of Both Petitioner and Beneficiary’s Blood Relation

CRBA, Passport for child born abroad.A child born abroad to a U.S. citizen parent or parents may acquire U.S. citizenship at birth if certain statutory requirements are met. For this purpose, a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) is done.

The CRBA is explicitly the child’s documentation of meeting the requirements acquiring U.S. citizenship at birth.

As a result of getting the CRBA, the child may obtain a US passport. As a result, the child does not require a visa to enter the United States. In other words, the child enters the United States as a US citizen on a US passport.

Also, the child may obtain dual citizenship. Therefore, the childs may receive Filipino citizenship as well.

For example, in the Philippines, go to the DFA office and apply for a Philippine passport.

When traveling to the United States, use the child’s US passport at U.S. Immigration and Customs.

See our blog post, “CRBA, US Passport and Dual Citizenship“, for more  detailed information.

Children of Beneficiary’s Only Blood Relation

Track green card statusUnmarried children, who are under the age of 21, of the beneficiary may also apply for a visa (IR-2/CR-2) at the same time with the U.S. Citizen as the Petitioner.

The child or children require the submittal of a separate I-130 petition application and supporting documentation.

Likewise, separate fees, affidavit of support and other document requirements are necessary for the child’s petition.

As a result, the child or children becomes a legal permanent resident and receives a green card.

Furthermore, the child may also become a US citizen in the future after meeting naturalization requirements.


DCF Philippines Phases and Timeline

Phases and Timeline

Woman looking at the calendar of 2017 to schedule interview

There are a several phases to the Philippines DCF IR-1 or CR-1 spouse visa process that spans an average of approximately  2 to 4  months from the start of the application to receiving the visa(s) in hand.

These times can be shorter or longer depending on your situation.

Timeline Factors

Some of the factors that can affect your timeline are:

        • The current embassy workload
        • The quality of your submission
        • Whether you get an approval, Request for additional Evidence (RFE) or denial
        • The quality of your submission
        • Your ability to gather required documents in a timely fashion
        • If you need to have documents transcribed from another language into English
        • Other factors beyond your control


DCF Philippines Spousal Visa Fees and Costs

Government FeesFees Paid Stamp

The following are the government fees for a spouse visa through DCF Philippines, as of December 2016, to obtain a IR-1/CR-1 spousal visa:

USCIS FEES

Filing Fee                                                                $535 (Paid by cash USD or PHP, Debit or credit card and submitted at US Embassy Manila cashier window at time of I-130 application)

Immigrant Fee                                                      $220 (Paid on-line after getting Visa, but before entering U.S. )

NVC FEES

Immigrant Visa (IV) Fee                                     $325 (Paid by cash USD or PHP, Debit or credit card and submitted at US Embassy Manila cashier window at time of embassy interview)

Affidavit of Support (AOS) Fee*                        $0

       Total Government Fees                   $1,080

*There is no Affidavit of Support fee for filing a spouse visa by DCF Philippines. The government only charges the AOS fee if the AOS is reviewed by the National Visa Center.

Variable Costs

The following variable costs depend upon on your circumstances:

        • Application Preparer
          • Self                                                     $0
          • Visa Consultant          $450 – $1,500
          • Visa Attorney          $1,500 – $3,000
        • Medical Fee                      17,025 PHP for ages 15 and above. 9,583 PHP for ages 14 and below. Paid on the day on the medical exam in PHP cash. See our blog post “SLEC New Fees

Other Costs

Other costs to consider include the following:

        • Costs for obtaining evidence (birth certificates, marriage license, ect…)
        • Passport size photos (Petitioner, Spouse and Children)
        • Travel costs
        • Specific requirements of the spouse’s foreign country
        • Postage
        • Passports (for both beneficiaries and Petitioner)
        • Visa, if applicable, for U.S. Citizen to enter the spouse’s foreign country
        • Translation of documents into English, if necessary
        • Lodging

DCF Philippines Required FormsClip board and paper with checkmarks on forms needed

The following forms are required to be completed in order to obtain a IR-1/CR-1 spousal visa by DCF Philippines:

USCIS Phase

  • Form I-130.  The I-130 needs to be completed for the Petitioner and Beneficiary. Also, a separate I-130 needs to be completed for any children of the Beneficiary if you are intending an IR-2/CR-2 Visa for them.
  • Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary (PDF, 955 KB) Specifically, this form is for supplemental information about the spouse beneficiary.
  • G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance-(optional)- Specifically, this form is for the Petitioner or applicant in order to receive an electronic notification (email) that USCIS has received the application. Thus, this is a good thing to do as it gives you your USCIS number. Also, a separate G-1145 needs to be completed for any children of the Beneficiary if you are intending an IR-2/CR-2 Visa for them.

Refer to the DCF Philippines USCIS Pase page of our site for more detailed information on when, where and how to submit these forms and supporting documentation.

Disclaimer

While all attempts are made to present correct information, it may not be appropriate for your specific circumstances and information may become outdated. See our Disclaimer page for more information.

LoveVisaLife does not provide legal advice and nothing contained herein on DCF Philippines shall be construed as legal advice. We are only providing tips and an example of typical a NVC cover letter. The full contents of LoveVisaLife.com, such as text, comments, graphics, images, videos and other content contained on this site are for informational and educational purposes only. For this reason, if you need legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Accordingly, the content of this site is not intended to be a substitute for professional legal advice.

Go to the Next Step-

DCF Philippines USCIS Phase Page